Tokyo Olympics: The Indian men’s hockey team defeated New Zealand 3-2 in an intense Pool A match to open their Olympics campaign on a positive note here on July 24. Manpreet Singh led the Indian Hockey team scores double as India beat New Zealand 3-2.

Also Read: Inspiring !With Monthly Pension, Retired Bajali College Professor has built “The Fish Diversity and Heritage Museum”

India will now play Australia in their second pool game on Sunday

 

3:00 PM: Men’s Pool A – India vs Australia on Sunday at 3 PM

 

On the other hand, Indian shooters Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela finished in 16th place and 36th, respectively, in the 10m Air Rifle competition. Valarivan, who made her Olympian debut, scored a 626.5 qualification over six series of 10 shots each, whilst Chandela aggregated 621.9 at the Asaka Shooting Range.

Meanwhile, Saurabh Chaudhary (586) is through to Men’s 10m Air Pistol final after finishing first in the qualification. Abhishek Verma (575) doesn’t make the cut, finishing 17th.

 

Saurabh Choudhary has made it to the finals of 10 M Air Pistol as the top-ranked shooter. 19 year old from India ended with a score of 586 at the top of the Qualification table. Saurabh Chaudhary will now compete in the FINALS.

Full list of athletes who will participate at Tokyo Olympics 2020 on July 24

SportsDisciplineDate & TimeEventQualified
ShootingShootingJuly 24 (05:00 IST)10m Air Rifle Women’s, QualificationApurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan (IND)
Field hockeyHockeyJuly 24 (06:30 IST)Men’s, Pool A – New Zealand vs India(IND) – (NZL)
ArcheryArcheryJuly 24 (06:38 IST)Mixed Team, 1/8 EliminationsAtanu Das/Deepika Kumari (IND)
ShootingShootingJuly 24 (7 am IST)10m Air Rifle Women’s FinalMedal Round
TennisTennisJuly 24 (07:30 IST)Men’s singles, First Round, NAGAL Sumit vs ISTOMIN DenisSumit Nagal (IND) – Istomin Denis (UZB)
JudoJudoJuly 24 (07:30 IST)Women -48 kg, Elimination Round of 32, LIKMABAM Shushila Devi vs CSERNOVICZKI EvaShushila Likmabam (IND) – Eva Csernoviczki (HUN)
RowingRowingJuly 24 (07:50 IST)Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls, Heat 1Arjun Lal/Arvind Singh (IND)
Table tennisTable TennisJuly 24 (08:30 IST)Mixed Doubles, Round of 16, LIN Yun Ju / CHENG I Ching vs ACHANTA Kamal / BATRA ManikaSharath Kamal Achanta/Manika Batra (IND) – Lin Yun Ju/Cheng I Ching (TPE)
BadmintonBadmintonJuly 24 (08:50 IST)Men’s doubles, Group Play Stage, Group A – LEE Yang/WANG Chi-Lin vs RANKIREDDY Satwiksairaj/SHETTY ChiragSatwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (IND) – Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin (TPE)
ShootingShootingJuly 24 (09:30 IST)10m Air Pistol Men’s, QualificationAbhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary (IND)
BadmintonBadmintonJuly 24 (09:30 IST)Men’s singles, Group Play Stage, Group D – B. Sai Praneeth vs ZILBERMAN MishaB. Sai Praneeth (IND) – Misha Zilberman (ISR)
WeightliftingWeightliftingJuly 24 (10:20 IST)Women’s 49kg, Group ASaikhom Mirabai Chanu (IND)
ShootingShooting12 pm IST10m Air Pistol Men’s FinalMedal Round
Table tennisTable TennisJuly 24 (12:15 IST)Women’s singles, Round 1, BATRA Manika vs HO Tin-TinManika Batra (IND) – Ho Tin-Tin (GBR)
Table tennisTable TennisJuly 24 (13:00 IST)Women’s singles, Round 1, BERGSTROEM Linda vs MUKHERJEE SutirthaSutirtha Mukherjee (IND) – Linda Bergstroem (SWE)
BoxingBoxingJuly 24 (15:54 IST)Men’s Welter (63-69kg), Preliminaries – Round of 32, OKAZAWA Sewonrets Quincy Mensah vs KRISHAN VikasVikas Krishan Yadav (IND) – Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa (JPN)
Field hockeyHockeyJuly 24 (17:15 IST)Women’s, Pool A – Netherlands vs India(IND) – (NED)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here